Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Site

Singapore St. Margaret’s Primary School Parents Teacher Association (“SMPS PTA”) is committed to privacy protection in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy and terms of use of www.greendotpta.com (“Policy”), ‘user’ means visitors to www.greendotpta.com (the “Site”) and persons who discloses personal data through the Site or to SMPS PTA. By accessing the Site or providing information to SMPS PTA, you accept, without limitation, all terms of this Policy.

Under the PDPA, “Personal Data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information and other information we collect from the Site as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree or wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us to discuss the Policy, stop use or deregister. However, your withdrawal of consent could result in consequences arising from such withdrawal. The consequences will depend on the extent of the withdrawal of your consent. For example, we may not be able to offer our activities or services to you after withdrawal of your consent.

SMPS PTA is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy.

We may collect information from you at different points on the Site and by different methods:

Registration We collect your personal data through the registration process; membership program, affiliate program application and partners’ program application.

Tracking Users’ Internet Protocol (IP) address is automatically received and collected when they visit the Site. We may be also able to track information such as the domain name from which a user visits us, the pages a user requests, and the amount of time that a user spends on the site. From the IP address, we may be able to determine the Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of user’s point of connectivity. You consent to the use of this information for statistical purposes.

Cookies We may make use of “cookies” on our Site. We may use cookies for various purposes and to allow us to automate access and data entry functions of our Site such. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of the Site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not thereby enabling us to improve and update the Site effectively. You may adjust your Web browsers to either alert you of the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely.

Public Forums Our site may contain, from time to time, public forums available to users. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information. You should take appropriate measures to protect your personal data and personally identifiable information.

Log Files We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Newsletter If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as email address, age and postal code.

Surveys We may use your personal data to conduct surveys. From time-to-time our site may request information from users via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information (such as postal code, age level). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Site or our activities or in accordance with the purpose of the SMPS PTA.

We may use your personal data or personal identifying information for various purposes, which includes the following circumstances:

Administration We will use your personal data to create and administer our membership database, organize activities, for newsletter or survey purposes, communicate with you on our initiatives and event, for educational purposes and any other purposes which we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

Third-parties We may disclose information to third parties who provide intrinsic services (i.e. the SMPS) and who are required to treat the information with the same degree of care. Please note that the Site links to other websites, and we are not accountable for their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. Please note that we do not control the acts of our Site’s users, merchants, suppliers, etc. All users should be aware that, when they disclose personal information to third parties on or off the Sites, the information may be collected and used by such third parties. In the event that a visitor to the Site experience a third-party who is improperly collecting or using personal data and suspects that the information was improperly obtained from the Site, please contact us immediately.

Agents We may disclose personal data to other entities and individuals to perform services and functions for us under confidentiality agreements. These types of agents include mailing and delivery companies, marketing service providers, database managers, customer service representatives, and other agents who perform functions for or on our behalf. These agents may perform functions including, without limitation, analyzing data, supplying marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail and providing customer service. Where we disclose personal data to entities or individuals that perform services on our behalf, we will require such persons to use such information solely for the purposes of providing services to us and to protect the personal data with appropriate safeguards.

Newsletters, notifications, etc. Newsletters, notifications, etc., sent by us are sent by request of the recipient only. Certain of your photograph or images may be used in our newsletters, notifications or the Site. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by sending an email to unsubscribe@greendotpta.com. You must send the email message from the email address you originally subscribed under.

We may use or disclose personal data without your consent in certain circumstances in accordance with the PDPA. Please refer to the PDPA, in particular Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA.

Retention and Access: We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal data accurate and complete to its intended use. We keep your personal data only as long as we need it for the reasons it was collected. When your personal data is no longer required for our purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, or erase it or to convert it to an anonymous form.

Use of the Site: You shall not hyperlink the Site to any other website or mirror or reproduce any information on the Site on any other website or use any information on the Site for any public or commercial purpose unless with our prior written consent

Disclaimer This Site operates as-is and as available and access to the Site is at your sole risk. Any warranties of accuracy, quality, title, fitness or merchantability are disclaimed. We are not liable for direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages, or for events beyond our direct control, arising out of or in connection with: (1) the use, or incomplete, delayed or interrupted use of the Site or any other website linked to the Site; (2) the reliance on information contained in the Site or any other website linked to the Site; (3) the failure of performance, error or defect of any network, line or server system or the transmission to any mobile device or computer hardware or software used in accessing the Site of any computer virus or other corrupting or destructive codes, programs, or elements of any kind; or (4) the access by any unauthorized person to any information provided by you to the Site or SMPS PTA. Any provision of this Policy that is illegal or unenforceable shall be deemed automatically conformed to the minimum requirements of law. Any legal actions against us must be commenced in Singapore within six Months’ after the claim arose, or be barred.

Singapore law governs this Policy, excluding conflicts of law principles. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts. Users of the Site must abide by the regulations and laws of their country of origin.

This Policy is subject to change as SMPS PTA enhances its services and products, as well as being amended to maintain compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Your continued use of our services will signify your consent to the changes and to our use of your information.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Policy, please contact us at enquiry@greendotpta.com.

Effective Date: 01-September-2017